It is the top of this page

Common question and answer about the attachment installation regulations

Last update date June 8, 2020

1.Procedure

Q
How many days does 1-1 suffer from procedure?
A

1-1 says after the report submission in prior consultation with about less than two weeks for about one month. Please talk with margin.

Q
Is 1-2 necessary for prior consultation?
A

We have you submit report after 1-2 confirmed conformity to mention contents and the regulations of registration form by prior consultation. As we may not accept report without prior consultation, I would like prior consultation.

Q
Is building certification application possibility before report 1-3?
A

1-3 sets report before confirmation application in the regulations. (we say "the regulations" regulations (about attachment installations of Yokohama-shi bicycle parking lot as follows and say "the enforcement regulations" bylaw enforcement regulations (about) Article 12, attachment installation of Yokohama-shi bicycle parking lot as follows.) Article 5)

Q
When the number of facility area (pulling in customers facility) and the dwelling units (apartment houses) is changed 1-4, is procedure need?
A

1-4, please submit bicycle parking lot setting (change) registration form. (enforcement regulations Article 5)

Q
When person of report is changed 1-5, is procedure need?
A

1-5, please submit bicycle parking lot setting (change) registration form. (enforcement regulations Article 5)

Q
Is there completion inspection 1-6?
A

There is not completion inspection, but 1-6, please submit completion registration form. (enforcement regulations Article 6) may perform on-the-spot inspection again. (regulations Article 17)

Q
Is window correspondence possibility 1-7 anytime?
A

Adjustment, please 1-7 beforehand in schedule. When it is done the next agency without reservation, you may have to wait. In addition, he/she made a reservation and becomes given priority. In addition, Hours is from 13:00 to 17:15 from 8:45 to 12:00 on weekdays.

Q
Is report of the regulations unnecessary 1-8 if we file for the big store method?
A

1-8 is necessary for report. Please go through the procedure before confirmation application.

Q
Is office object 1-9?
A

Out of the object, but the regulations, please find bicycle parking space 1-9 as needed in site.

Q
Is remote area bicycle parking lots possibility 1-10?
A

If walk distance is about less than 50 meters 1-10 in the case of pulling in customers facility, remote area bicycle parking lots is possible. (regulations Article 4) must secure apartment houses in in facility or site. (regulations Article 8)

2.Technical standards

Q
Is use of rack possibility 2-1?
A

2-1 is use possibility. Please submit catalogue or detailed drawing.

Q
Is difference of the hall passage and outside passage anything 2-2?
A

The hall passage is passage in bicycle parking lot 2-2. Outside passage is passage leading to doorway (roads) from bicycle parking lot. (enforcement regulations Article 4)
Figure (PDF: 130KB) of the hall passage, outside passage

Q
Are grounds of passage width 1.5m anything 2-3?
A

2-3 is drawer space such as bicycles and width that pushes, and is necessary for facing traffic (cross-purposes) of walk.

Q
What kind of case is it that outside passage width 0.8m is recognized 2-4?
A

2-4, please talk with judgment according to unit beforehand as it is.

Q
May 2-5 include planting, flower bed in passage?
A

2-5 does not include. Effective width in part which bicycle and person can go along is necessary.

Q
Are comings and goings possibilities 2-6 directly from road?

3.Effort duty

Q
Is motor bike included in attachment installation duty number 3-1?
A

3-1 is not included, but please find parking space as needed (regulations Article 10). In addition, please confirm as motorcycle may be for motor bike and motorcycle in guidepost (Housing and Architecture Bureau information consultation section) about Yokohama-shi efficiency format meeting building in the Yokohama-shi parking lot regulations (Urban Development Bureau urban traffic section).

Q
Is 3-2 for existing facility?
A

When there is not the enlargement, 3-2 does not apply, but please find bicycle parking space as needed. (regulations Article 10)

Q
When we change use, is 3-3?
A

When there is not the enlargement, 3-3 does not apply, but please find bicycle parking space as needed. (regulations Article 10)

Grounds laws and ordinances

Adobe Acrobat Reader DC (old Adobe Reader) is necessary to open file of Portable Document Format.
Person who does not have can download free of charge from Adobe company.
Get Adobe Acrobat Reader DCTo downloading of Adobe Acrobat Reader DC

Inquiry to this page

Road and Highway Bureau General Affairs Department road safety, bicycle policy section

Telephone: 045-671-3644

Telephone: 045-671-3644

Fax: 045-663-6868

E-Mail address [email protected]

Return to the previous page

Page ID: 680-758-827

We come back to the top