It is the top of this page

About general meeting of NPO corporation accompanied with influence of new coronavirus infectious disease and submissions such as business reports (Q&A)

Last update date June 8, 2020

About general meeting of members of NPO law ⼈ required to hold once a year, there is holding with employee (the following, regular member) all the members gathering in the difficult situation. As you settled many questions of inquiry over telephones in Q &A, about general meeting and holding of board member and submissions such as business reports, please refer to.

Contents

List of answers

Q
We cannot hold general meeting under the influence of 1 new model coronavirus. Do you not have any problem even if you do not hold?
A

We cannot omit 1 holding. Annual normal general meeting of members holding is required in laws and ordinances (specific nonprofit activity promotion law, we have with "law" as follows) (2 of law Article 14).

Q
Even if all 2 regular members do not attend, is there general meeting held possible method?
A

In holding of 2 general meetings, we can hold if there are any attendance of a half or more of regular members (law Article 25). But please hold in conformity with articles of association when there is special fate in articles of association separately.
There are the following methods about holding of general meeting under influence of new coronavirus.
(1) When we gather in venue and perform, the number of people (we confirm number necessary for the chairperson and several minutes signatories, articles of association including the proceedings progress person) that is necessary for general meeting administration to a minimum gathers, and, as for other regular members, holding is possible by making a decision by document, commission (possible without fate that is all special in articles of association) or electromagnetic method (if articles of association do not have special fate impossibility).
(2) General meeting (※ details refer to Q3) on online
(3) Consider; general meeting (※ details refer to Q4)

Q
If articles of association do not have mention, can you hold 3 online general meetings?
A

It is 3 possibilities. Because it is understood about holding of general meeting with online when we meet condition equal to normal general meeting as interactivity of communication, facilities, environment with the immediate nature are found by inflection of IT, network technology, holding is possible without special fate in articles of association. But we change articles of association of from the viewpoint of appropriate corporation administration immediately, and it is desirable to specify in articles of association.

Q
We consider 4, and what is general meeting?
A

We consider 4, and general meeting means general meeting voting for without actually holding general meeting (9 of law Article 14). When all the regular members show amen by document or electromagnetic record, we can vote. But we cannot vote when there is objection alone. Holding is possible without special fate in articles of association, but it changes articles of association of from the viewpoint of appropriate corporation administration immediately, and it is desirable for articles of association to specify.

Q
Can you omit inspection of 5 inspectors?
A

We cannot omit 5. Because inspection is set on laws and ordinances as duties of inspector, we cannot omit (law Article 18). In addition, it is custom that statement of accounts becomes bill, and, in ordinary session of the Diet holding, signature of inspector becomes premise in report. In addition, reading by a deputy by the chairperson is possible in audit when inspector cannot attend at general meeting out of necessity.

Q
Even if articles of association do not have mention, you consider online, document, electromagnetic method, and, about 6 board member, can you perform board member?
A

Other than 6 online, conduct needs mention to articles of association. Mentions from relations to become entry to Legal Affairs Bureau to articles of association become particularly newly essential when we decide director by mutual election of board member.

Q
Submission of business report is the difficult situation under the influence of 7 new model coronavirus. Do you not have any problem even if you do not submit?
A

As submission to the jurisdiction agency such as one business report is required for seven years, we cannot omit submission (law Article 29).

Q
Will you postpone deadline for submission of 8 business report?
A

There is no extension of deadline for 8 submissions (there are no at May 28, notification from Cabinet Office).
But even Motoichi should be correspondence that received this in one of (April 21 date request) that there was request about correspondence such as not performing demands using until the end of September, 2020 as an indication when submission delays about (law Article 55) such as (law Article 29) such as business reports that deadline for submission came as invention in operation from Cabinet Office by the end of June after January 1, 2020 or executive compensation official regulations.
In addition, we would appreciate your adding circumstances of delay when it is past deadline for submission and submits business report.

Inquiry to this page

Civic Affairs Bureau area support department promotion of civic cooperation section

Telephone: 045-671-4737

Telephone: 045-671-4737

Fax: 045-223-2032

E-Mail address [email protected]

Return to the previous page

Page ID: 246-026-809

We come back to the top