It is the top of this page

New coronavirus infectious disease measures (all of the medical institutions)

Last update date May 14, 2020

Announcement of renewal of page

We renewed page about "new coronavirus infectious disease". We place information of new coronavirus infectious disease measures for all of the medical institutions in this page.

Definition (as of May 27, 2020) when we doubt new coronavirus infectious disease

When thing by other infectious diseases or other etiologies is not apparent and patient corresponds to either from following 1 to 5 and doubts new model coronavirus infectious disease.

  1. That was person with fever or respiratory symptom (include mild case.), and it was decided to be new coronavirus infectious disease; thing with a history of close contact

  2. The fashion of new model coronavirus infectious disease made a voyage to confirmed area for in front of onset less than 14 days or, having fever 37.5 degrees Celsius or more and respiratory symptom, lived

  3. Having fever 37.5 degrees Celsius or more and respiratory symptom, the fashion of new model coronavirus infectious disease is confirmed for in front of onset less than 14 days; that local, made a voyage or lived; thing with a history of close contact

  4. Among symptoms that let you doubt fever, respiratory symptom or other infectious diseases, we judged that thing which followed these intensive care or other based on medical knowledge that doctor was generally accepted was necessary and we could not diagnose with promptly specific infectious disease (equivalent to analogous case of a disease to establish in Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare ordinance to prescribe in law Article 14 Paragraph 1) and needed differentiation of new model coronavirus infectious disease

  5. We raise by 4 from 1 and correspond to one of the cormorants from next a, and doctor doubts new coronavirus infectious disease

A. Having fever 37.5 degrees Celsius or more and respiratory symptom, pneumonia to need hospitalization is doubted (about thing with elderly person in particular or underlying disease, we consider positively)

i. When it is person who it is pathogen examination of general respiratory infectious disease except new coronavirus infectious disease, and became positive, and reaction to the treatment is poor, and symptom aggravates, new model coronavirus infectious disease is doubted

Cormorant. We doubt new coronavirus infectious disease as a result that doctor judged generally

Close contact

With close contact, we correspond to the following range.

  • There was living together or long-time contact (including the inside of car, the plane) that new coronavirus infectious disease was doubted
  • We examined patient that new coronavirus infectious disease was doubted without appropriate infection protection and we nursed or cared
  • We were more likely to touch the respiratory tract secreting fluid of thing that new coronavirus infectious disease was doubted or body fluid directly

Area where outbreak of new coronavirus infectious disease is confirmed

Iceland, Ireland, Azerbaidjan, Afghanistan, the United Arab Emirates, Algeria, Argentina, Albania, Armenia, Antigua and Barbuda, Andorra, Israel, Italy, Iraq, Iran, India, Indonesia, Ukraine, Uruguay, the U.K., Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, esuwatini, El Salvador, Australia, Austria, Oman, the Netherlands, Guyana, Kazakhstan, Qatar, Canada, Gabon, Cameroon, Korea, Ghana, Cape Verde, north Macedonia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Cyprus, Greece, Kyrgyzstan, Cuba, Guatemala, Kuwait, Grenada, Croatia, Costa Rica, Kosovo, Colombia, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Saudi Arabia, Sao Tome and Principe, San Marino, Djibouti, Jamaica, Georgia, Singapore, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Slovakia, Slovenia, Equatorial Guinea, Senegal, Serbia, Saint Christopher nebisu, Saint Vincent and grenadine archipelago, Thailand, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Czech, Central African Republic, China (we include Hong Kong and Macao.) Chile, Germany, the Dominican Republic, the Commonwealth of Dominica, Turkey, Denmark, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Norway, Haiti, Pakistan, Vatican, Panama, the Bahamas, Barbados, Hungary, Bangladesh, Bahrain, the Philippines, Finland, France, Brazil, Bulgaria, Brunei, the United States, Vietnam, Belarus, Belgium, Peru, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bolivia, Portugal, Honduras, Poland, Malta, Malaysia, South Africa, Mexico, Monaco, Maldives, Moldova, Morocco, Montenegro, Mauritius, Mauritania, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Romania, Lebanon, Russia

When it applies to as above

Please call "new coronavirus infectious disease returnee, contact consultation center". In addition, please consult when there is symptom after the overseas visit any place other than the area where the fashion is confirmed, and there is worry.

Consultation counter for medical institution

Consultation counter when we examined "person that new coronavirus infectious disease was doubted"

Phone number 045-664-7761

We have a consultation with with a history of contact with returnee and new model coronavirus infectious disease patient from endemic area of new coronavirus, and, based on the outbreak situation of new coronavirus infectious disease in this country, be accompanied and tie corresponding to doubt of the infectious disease to regular medical institution of the medical treatment system.

Consultation counter (from 8:45 a.m. on weekdays to 5:00 p.m.) about correspondence of new coronavirus infectious disease

Please connect with Health and Welfare Center Health and Welfare Division of the nearest ward office.

Health and Welfare Center Health and Welfare Division of each ward
WardPhone numberFAX
Aoba Ward045-978-2438045-978-2419
Asahi Ward045-954-6146045-953-7713
Izumi Ward045-800-2445045-800-2516
Isogo Ward045-750-2445045-750-2547
Kanagawa Ward045-411-7138045-316-7877
Kanazawa Ward045-788-7840045-784-4600
Konan Ward045-847-8438045-846-5981
Kohoku Ward045-540-2362045-540-2368
Sakae Ward045-894-6964045-895-1759
Seya Ward045-367-5744045-365-5718
Tsuzuki Ward  045-948-2350045-948-2354
Tsurumi Ward045-510-1832045-510-1792
Totsuka Ward045-866-8426045-865-3963
Naka Ward045-224-8332045-224-8157
Nishi Ward045-320-8439045-324-3703
Hodogaya Ward045-334-6345045-333-6309
Midori Ward045-930-2357045-930-2355
Minami Ward045-341-1185045-341-1189

Night consultation counter (from 9:00 p.m. to 9:00 a.m.)

Please inform the next Phone number of medical institution in Yokohama-shi that examined "person that new coronavirus infectious disease is doubted" in the night.

Yokohama-shi infectious disease, food poisoning emergency call dial

Phone number 045-664-7293

※I put through to cell-phone of the person in charge by night. It takes time before transfer.

Notice to all of the medical institutions

July 9, 2020
   About "consultation system maintenance business such as clinics carrying out (administrative inspection) such as polymerase chain reaction tests of new coronavirus" (PDF: 920KB)
June 30, 2020

About "endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law Article 12 Paragraph 1 about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease and Article 14 Paragraph 2" (common knowledge) (PDF: 188KB)

June 26, 2020

About examination for antigen fixed-quantity about new coronavirus infectious disease (common knowledge) (PDF: 1,676KB)

June 23, 2020

About common knowledge of "guide, second .1 of new coronavirus infectious disease (COVID-19) medical treatment" (common knowledge) (PDF: 194KB)

June 18, 2020

About revision of "guidelines about good use of kit for the SARS-CoV-2 antigen detection" (common knowledge) (PDF: 5,589KB)

June 15, 2020

About preparations for correspondence in object of accommodation medical treatment to modify people of slight illness of the handling of the prevention and discharge of new model coronavirus infectious disease patient in law about medical care for patient of infectious disease and employment limit and new model coronavirus infectious disease and home medical treatment and municipality for infectious disease (some revisions) (PDF: 495KB)

June 3, 2020

About conduct of saliva specimen collection about new coronavirus infectious disease (common knowledge) (PDF: 2,131KB)

June 2, 2020

"(some postscript) about the exceptional handling of N95 mask" (common knowledge) (PDF: 821KB)

About the handling of the prevention of infectious disease and discharge of new model coronavirus infectious disease patient in law about medical care for the patients with infectious disease and employment limit (some revisions) (PDF: 200KB)

About preparations for correspondence in object of accommodation medical treatment to be concerned with people with slight illness and home medical treatment and municipality for new coronavirus infectious disease (some revisions) (PDF: 196KB)

About "the handling of gloves (sterilization, non-sterile) in clinical practice" (common knowledge) (PDF: 153KB)

May 28, 2020

About "endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law Article 12 Paragraph 1 about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease and Article 14 Paragraph 2" (common knowledge) (PDF: 182KB)

May 26, 2020

About the nosocomial infection prevention about new coronavirus infectious disease (alert) (PDF: 96KB)

May 20, 2020

About "guide, the second edition of new coronavirus infectious disease (COVID-19) medical treatment" (common knowledge) (PDF: 3,613KB)

May 19, 2020

"(3) about common knowledge about offer of pharmaceutical products to use for summary of observational study to affect favipiravir for new coronavirus infectious disease and the study" (PDF: 357KB)

About "endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law Article 12 Paragraph 1 about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease and Article 14 Paragraph 2" (common knowledge) (PDF: 180KB)

"(some postscript) about the exceptional handling of N95 mask" (common knowledge) (PDF: 1,936KB)

About "revision of supplementary material about the medical offer system corresponding to new coronavirus infectious disease of children" (common knowledge) (PDF: 1,496KB)

May 14, 2020

"Of the new coronavirus nucleic acid detection of administrative inspection accompanied with insurance application about "medical facility which admitted as medical facility which had function like returnee, contact outpatient department among the handling the metropolis and districts" (common knowledge) (PDF: 458KB)

May 13, 2020

About distribution to each medical institution of rem decibuilding preparation in new coronavirus infectious disease (PDF: 347KB)

May 8, 2020

"(2) about common knowledge about offer of pharmaceutical products to use for summary of observational study to affect favipiravir for new coronavirus infectious disease and the study" (PDF: 1,024KB)

May 8, 2020

About "initial correspondence at the time of the system maintenance for new coronavirus infectious disease development in medical institution and outbreak" (common knowledge) (PDF: 291KB)

April 28, 2020

Wipe nasal cavity, pharynx for polymerase chain reaction test about new coronavirus infectious disease; about conduct by dentist of collection of liquid (common knowledge) (PDF: 293KB)

April 28, 2020

About common knowledge about offer of pharmaceutical products to use for summary of observational study to affect favipiravir for new coronavirus infectious disease and the study (request) (PDF: 670KB)

April 13, 2020

About use of highly-concentrated ethanol product accompanied with outbreak of new coronavirus infectious disease (revision) (PDF: 258KB)

April 9, 2020

About endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease (reporting) (PDF: 313KB)

April 8, 2020

About nosocomial infection measures for prevention of infection spread of new coronavirus in dentistry engine (PDF: 218KB)

April 8, 2020

About response to new coronavirus infectious disease in medical institution (3) (PDF: 1,621KB)

April 7, 2020

About appropriate conduct, information sharings such as healthy observation in new coronavirus infectious disease correspondence (PDF: 217KB)

March 30, 2020

About the handling in medical care of patrol medical treatment to affect new coronavirus infectious disease (PDF: 196KB)

March 25, 2020

About use of highly-concentrated ethanol product accompanied with outbreak of new coronavirus infectious disease (PDF: 236KB)

March 25, 2020

About the exception-like handling of temporariness such as medical treatment using telephone and information and communication apparatus as new coronavirus infection spread preventive measures (PDF: 354KB)

March 19, 2020

About endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 211KB)

March 17, 2020

About the tax payment postponement system when the tax payment is difficult under the influence of new coronavirus infectious disease (PDF: 960KB)

March 13, 2020

About point to keep in mind about medical treatment of person that new coronavirus infectious disease is doubted (PDF: 257KB)

March 12, 2020

About endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 209KB)

March 6, 2020

About the temporariness-like handling in medical law about the handling of radiation for medical treatment to affect new coronavirus infectious disease (PDF: 202KB)

March 6, 2020

About the handling of medical treatment and prescription using telephone and information and communication apparatus on the occasion of increase of new coronavirus infection patient in dental practice (PDF: 381KB)

February 27, 2020

About endemic area about new model coronavirus infectious disease in standards of notification based on law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with prevention of infectious disease and infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 261KB)

February 21, 2020

About revision of the handling of the prevention of infectious disease and discharge of new model coronavirus infectious disease patient in law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with infectious disease and employment limit (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 618KB)

February 20, 2020

About indication of administrative inspection about new coronavirus infectious disease and consultation, consultation (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 1,066KB)

February 14, 2020

About securing of hospitalization beds such as patients with new coronavirus infectious disease in infectious disease-designated medical institution (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 205KB)

February 13, 2020

About securing of hospitalization beds such as patients with new coronavirus infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 516KB)

February 13, 2020

About the prevention of infectious disease and revision such as report standards based on law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 261KB)

February 12, 2020

About securing of hospitalization beds such as patients with new coronavirus infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 358KB)

February 10, 2020

About the medical system corresponding to new coronavirus infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 1,004KB)

February 6, 2020

About the handling of the prevention of infectious disease and discharge of new model coronavirus infectious disease patient in law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with infectious disease and employment limit (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 856KB)

February 5, 2020

About the prevention of infectious disease and revision such as report standards based on law (Infectious Disease Law) about medical care for the patients with infectious disease (to all of the medical institutions) (PDF: 1,581KB)

January 29, 2020

About designation to designated infectious diseases of new coronavirus infectious disease (PDF: 1,420KB)

January 27, 2020

About revised edition about "taking measures correspondence and nosocomial infection for reported unidentified pneumonia in Chinese Hubei Wuhan City" (PDF: 1,018KB)

January 21, 2020

About is concerned with outbreak of patients with pneumonia in conjunction with new coronavirus, alerting (PDF: 1,267KB)


Related link

Adobe Acrobat Reader DC (old Adobe Reader) is necessary to open file of Portable Document Format.
Person who does not have can download free of charge from Adobe company.
Get Adobe Acrobat Reader DCTo downloading of Adobe Acrobat Reader DC

Inquiry to this page

Health and Social Welfare Bureau health security department health security section

Fax: 045-664-7296

E-Mail address [email protected]

Return to the previous page

Page ID: 925-673-638

We come back to the top